US Visitor Visa
Below are some US visa requirements you must fulfill to apply for a Visitor Visa.

Requirement 1 – You must be coming to the United States only for a short, defined period of time.

The B nonimmigrant visa category is not meant for extended, long-term activity, but rather for a definite and specific activity. The maximum period of initial admission to the United States as a B nonimmigrant is typically 6 months, but the actual period of admission will be for a period of time which is fair and reasonable for completion of the purpose of the visit (and therefore may be less than 6 months).

You must be able to show you have sufficient funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States. You must also show you maintain your residence abroad, which you have no intention of abandoning, and that you have other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit.

Requirement 2 – You must be coming to the United States as a visitor

Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2).

Requirement 3 – You cannot draw any salary from a United States entity.

It is permissible to conduct business activities on behalf of a foreign employer, but no salary may come from a U.S. source. In some cases, however, you may receive reimbursement from a U.S. source for reasonable incidental expenses incurred while in the United States.

Before you begin your travel, uncover all the strategies that exist to ensure the best decisions are made for you and your family on How to Come to the U.S.A and get an US Visitor Visa.
Check here to see the US Visitor Visa Document Requirements.
If your country is listed on the State Department’s list of visa waiver countries, you may not need a B visa stamp to enter the United States. If you choose this route, you will only be allowed to stay in the United States for a maximum of 90 days at a time and, except in an emergency, cannot extend that time. Note that persons from certain other countries, such as Canada, are also exempt from the visa requirement but are not subject to the 90-day rule.

The US Visitor Visa Category

The US Non Immigrant Visa category is divided into three sub-categories, with each sub-category allowing international visitors to enter the country for a period of up to six months.
US visa requirements will need to be met in order to obtain a US Visitor Visa and those criteria will depend upon the type of Visitor Visa that you require.

Visa Waiver Program ESTAUS Visitor Visa

Tourism or Business for less than 90 Days

Travelers approved under the Visa Waiver Program can visit the U.S. for a stay of less than 90 days for tourism or business purposes. Business refers to meetings, conferences, or any related trip in which the traveler will not be earning money.

Visa Waiver Program Eligible Countries:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of Korea, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom.​
Visa Waiver Countries Travelers in transit in the U.S. are also eligible to apply for visa waiver rather than applying for a transit visa.

Visa Waiver ESTA

B1 Business Visitor Visa​ Requirements

B1 US Visitor Visa (Up to 6 Months)
shutterstock_122248804
Individuals may apply for this visa if their purpose of travel is business:

  • consult with business associates
  • attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • settle an estate
  • negotiate a contract

The U.S. consular officer decides if the B1 applicant is eligible to enter United States or not. It is a presumption that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant (has an intention to stay back in the U.S. permanently).

B1 Business Visa

B2 Tourism and Visitor Visa Requirements

B2 US Visitor Visa (Up to 6 Months)

Individuals may apply for this visa if their purpose of travel is tourism:
shutterstock_131993615

  • tourism
  • vacation (holiday)
  • visit with friends or relatives
  • medical treatment
  • participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation).

The U.S. consular officer decides if the B2 applicant is eligible to enter United States or not. It is a presumption that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant (has an intention to stay back in the U.S. permanently).

B2 Tourist Visa